Privacy Policy

PLUSH luxury BIO cosmetics

 

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

2. OPERATOR CONTACT DATA

3. HOW WE OBTAIN PERSONAL DATA

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE USE

5. TO WHOM DO WE TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA

6. HOW MUCH TIME WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS

7.2. YOUR RIGHT OF EDITING

7.3. YOUR RIGHT OF DELETION

7.4. YOUR RIGHT OF RESTRICTION OF USE

7.5. YOUR RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY

7.6. YOUR RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT TO AN AUTHORITY

7.7. AUTOMATED DECISION PROCESS

8. UPDATING THE PRIVACY POLICY

9. OUR POLICY REGARDING CHILD DATA

 

1.General Information

Here at Plush BIO we believe in simplifying things for our clients, so we wrote our privacy policy in a clear, easy to read way.

In this privacy policy (from now on referred to as “notice”) you can find the way we use your personal data when you use Plush luxuryBIOcosmetics app (from now on referred to as just “the app”) and the services offered by it.

This notice is structured in chapters, so that, if you wish, you can select with ease the chapter you wish to read.

From now on we will explain:

  • Why we need your personal data;
  • For what purpose we process it;
  • For how long we process it;
  • If we release it;
  • If we transfer it to any country outside the European Union;
  • If we make automated decisions of do profiling.

2.Operator’s contact data

Plush BIO S.R.L. (“Plush BIO”) is the Operator of personal data processed through the site, unless otherwise stated.

Contact Data:

Plush BIO S.R.L.

Ploiești, Rudului st. nr. 51A

E-mail: office@plush-biocosmetics.ro

Call center:

0219928

(Monday – Friday, 09:00 – 18:00)

3.How we obtain personal data

Most of the personal data we process are provided to us directly by you when:

  • You create a new account on the site;
  • You make a purchase through the site;
  • You make an information request;
  • You make a complaint;
  • You wish to participate in an event;
  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You represent your company in relationship with us.

If you connect through a Facebook account, we use the name, profile picture and e-mail address, although the collected data can differ with the privacy policy or settings of said accounts.  To verify what data you will be sharing with us, before registering using your Facebook account, we recommend you click “Continue with Facebook” -> “Edit the data you provide”, edit said data and only then click “Continue as ”.

In the situation in which we process your personal data from other sources other than the ones previously listed or mentioned in the present notice, we will contact you to announce you of the data processing, is this action is not disproportional of injurious.

4.What personal data do we use

Application Use

Activity

Purpose

Types/Categories of data

Legal Basis

Account Creation

We use your data to create the account on the app and to send you an e-mail through which you need you to confirm your identity
  • Name
  • E-mail
Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Log in with Facebook

Thus, you have the possibility to log in on the app through your Facebook account
  • Name
  • E-mail
  • Profile picture
Consent for the acquisition of data related to the Facebook account – Art. 6 para. (1) point a) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Performance of the contract regarding the creation of the Plush Bio account – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

 

Order History

In order to provide you with technical support and to process any returns, we must save this information in order to execute the contract.
Order history also helps us find out which products are of interest to you and other users.
  • Products order history
Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

 

Legitimate interest – Art. 6 para. (1) point f) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Collection of additional information

We use your identifying data to store information which shows that you have accepted the contract conditions and that you have been informed regarding your personal data processing.
  • name
  • e-mail
  • data concerning the approval of the contract (the site’s terms and conditions) and of the notice
Legitimate interest – Art. 6 para. (1) point f) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Communication with you

We use your contact information to communicate with you regarding your sent requests and for the performance of the contract (ex. to inform you of the order status)
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • physical address

Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Marketing (ex. newsletter)

We use your data when you want to stay up to date with offers, promotions, inspirational articles and news about Plush BIO’s current campaigns.
  • e-mail
  • phone nr.
Consent – Art. 6 para. (1) point a) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Direct marketing

We use your data to send personalized offers, according to your previous choices
  • e-mail
  • phone nr.
Legitimate interest – Art. 6 para. (1) point f) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Request and complaint solutions

We use your data to respond to the requests and complaints that send us. The processed data category within our relationship with you are your identifying data (first name, surname, e-mail, phone number, address), as well as other personal data that you can provide us with directly, according to necessity, to go through with your request. Legitimate interest – Art. 6 para. (1) point f) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Product Purchasing

Product order

We need your data to take over the order you place through the site and to perform the other connected operations (issuing the bill, sending the package through a courier)
  • name
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • physical address
Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Payment processing

The data is necessary to us to allocate the sum for which the bill is issued to your name
  • name
  • bank card reference
  • expiration date
  • first and last 4 digits of the card number

Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation nr. 679/2016

Issuing the bill

Your data is used by us to respect the legal provisions that oblige us to perform accounting registrations and to issue justifying documents (the invoice) for the selling of the products
  • name
  • physical address

Legal obligation – Art. 6 para. (1) point c) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Refunding

In the situation that you want to return a product, according to the Terms and Conditions of the app we need your data to refund you and to reverse the invoice already issued.
  • IBAN bank account (just when the refund is made through a bank credit transfer)
  • name
  • physical address
Legal obligation – Art. 6 para. (1) point c) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Product delivery

We use your data to deliver the ordered products through a courier. This data being released to the courier firm.
  • name
  • physical address
  • phone number

Performance of the contract – Art. 6 para. (1) point b) from the EU regulation number 679/2016

Exercising the rights provisioned in the EU regulation NR. 679/2016

Management of the requests sent by private persons We use your data to respond to the requests you send us regarding your rights included in Chapter 7 – “Your rights”. The processed data category within our relationship with you are your identifying data (first name, surname, e-mail, phone number., address), as well as other personal data that you can provide us with directly, according to necessity, to go through with your request. Legal obligation – Art. 6 para. (1) point c) from the EU regulation nr. 679/2016

 

 

 

5.To whom do we transfer your personal data

We share your personal data with companies that provide services on our behalf, like data hosts, digital marketing agents, market research providers and other providers. We always make sure that these companies assure the same level of data security that we offer. If your data will be sent outside Europe, we make sure that it will be under protection and security standards at least equal to the ones used by Plush BIO.

Examples of company categories to which we can divulge Plush BIO data:

  • Account setup and activation
  • Online and social media advertisement
  • Delivery services (couriers)
  • Market research
  • Payment processors
  • Web hosting companies, content providers etc.
  • Audit companies
  • Companies that provide IT and support services, data storage, data cleansing

6.How long do we keep your personal data

We process and store your personal data:

  • For the period imposed by law (ex. accounting documents, such as the issued bills, are archives according to law for 10 years);
  • We reserve our right to delete accounts that have not been used for a period longer that 12 months;
  • Until the moment in which you decide to unsubscribe from the newsletter (pressing the “unsubscribe” button from at the bottom of the e-mail).

For situations in which we do not offer you an exact period regarding your personal data processing and storage, we base ourselves on the following principles:

  • We store date only as long as we need them for the mentioned activities;
  • Our services are designed so that we do not store your data for a long period of time;
  • We always respect the deadlines imposed by the legal provisions;
  • We evaluate the security risks reporting to the usage and storage of your data.

 

7.Your rights

According to legal provisions regarding data protection, you have below listed rights, which you can exercise through the use of out contact details in the “Operator Contact Data” section. Please note that not all rights are absolute and may differ depending on the reason for the data processing.

We will answer all your requests regarding your rights within one month from receiving the request, however never later than 3 months. If we need more time, we will inform you about this aspect within a month

In the situation that you do not receive a response within this term, we would have to ask you to come back, eventually using an alternative mode of contact, before approaching the relevant authorities.

7.1. Your right of access

You have the right to know if we use or store your personal data. This right can be exercised through a request of a copy of the data, usually known as making a “data access request”.

In the case in which we will conclude the requests are unfounded or repetitive, we will refuse access (with reason) or we will perceive an administrative tax regarding the exercising of this right.

7.2. Your right of rectification

You have the right to request the rectification or completion of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete. This right is always applied.

In this case we will request the following information:

  1. To specify which data is inaccurate or incomplete;
  2. To explain to us how to correct the data;
  3. If available, to prove the inaccuracy of the data.

In some situations, when using the site, you have the possibility to rectify data through the “My Account” section.

7.3. Your right of deletion

In some circumstances you can request us to delete your personal data. This right is not an absolute one and is applicable in the following situations:

  1. The data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were being processed;
  2. You withdrew your consent (withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of data processing until the moment of withdrawal);
  3. You are opposed to the way the data is being processed and, as a result of the balancing test, your interests are superior;
  4. We have a legal obligation to delete the data.

Regarding the account through which log in to the app, you have the possibility to delete it from the “My Account” section. With this occasion the data associated with it will be deleted, with the exception of the data we have to store under the basis of legal obligation (ex. legal documents – contracts, invoices, orders etc.).

7.4. Your right of restriction of use

Through exercising this right you have the possibility to request us not to use your data in any way and only store them until there is no further solicitation from you, meaning:

  1. If you requested data editing;
  2. You oppose data deletion in the case of illegal processing;
  3. You requested us to offer you certain data for the protection of a right.

Your right to oppose processing

You have the right to oppose the use of personal data in certain circumstances. If following the analysis of the request and the performance of a balance test, for legitimate reasons, we cannot continue with the solicitation, we will send you our reasoned decision.

This right is an absolute one so that when it exercised against direct marketing – specifically, when you receive e-mails with offers regarding similar products and services you previously benefited for from Plush BIO.

If the objection is absolute or above all out interests, we will cease the data processing for the purpose you oppose.

7.5. Your right of data portability

You have the right to get from us, in an accessible, easily read by computers format, for example a “.csv” format, the personal data, when data is stored in an electronic format and you provided them to us.

Such a request and, implicitly, the data portability, can take place when (cumulative conditions):

  1. The data processing is based on your consent or on a contract;
  2. The data processing is made through automated means.

7.6. Your right to file a complaint to an authority

If you did not receive an answer or are not pleased by the received answer, we inform you that you can file a complaint to the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP). You can also file a complaint to a court of justice.

7.7. Automated decision process

Plush BIO will not take any decision regarding the result of an automated process and neither does it profile in a manner that would produce legal effects for you or to affect you in a significant way.

 

8. Updating the privacy policy

It is possible we might update this notice from time to time, so we recommend you to check it periodically. If we make any changes that might affect you significantly, we will offer you a “pop-up” notification when you access the app, so that you would know about changes before they take place.

9. Our Policy regarding child data

We do not offer direct service for children and do not proactively collect their personal data. With that, sometimes we are offered data for the (14-18-year-old) age range by the parents or legal guardian. The information within the current notice applies to children as much as adults

By using the site, the User certifies that he is 18 years old or, in the case of minors aged 14-18, that they have obtained the consent of their parents for this purpose.

We recommend that parents instruct their minor children do not send their personal data on the Internet.

However, people over the age of 14 can order the products displayed on the site, but only with parental consent. Thus, parents are responsible for transmitting the personal data of minors to Plush BIO. They, parents, are also responsible for sending the data related to the bank card assigned to make a payment on the site.